?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I was listening to Love Root Zero 5  today and it was so funny!!  This is the radio show hosted by Kakihara Tetsuya and Asakawa Yuu. Their guest this time was Miyata Kouki who plays Candy on the drama cd.  This time in the Cheering Zero corner a listener sent in a letter about how her boyfriend is going abroad to the States and she has to decide whether to go with him or not. But she's worried because she can't speak English and doesn't have any friends there.  So in order to cheer the listener on, they decide to play an eikaiwa (English conversation) game.  They play The Telephone Game in English which will be a test of Kacky and Asakawa's English ability.

So Miyata gets the message from the staff in Japanese and has to convey the message to Asakawa.
Miyata isn't so great at English, so he had to use a lot of hand gestures and broken English.  But he was so cute to hear trying to convey the message in English.  So cuuute. ^o^  And luckily, Asakawa figured out what he was trying to say and in perfect English explains to Kacky the message.  Kacky appears to understand everything Asakawa says and lastly translates the message back into Japanese and he was right on!  Very cool!!  So if anything, his listening skills are good!  I hope they play this game again this time making Kacky speak English!  That would be awesome!!  They should play a game like this on PASH!!  Kaida and Kacky could both show off their Eigo skills. ^o^

Well, it's getting late.  I ought to get to bed!! Oyasumi!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
You can listen to the show here. www.joqr.co.jp/bbqr/ag.html#loveroot
Yeah, it's too bad about the English. He does speak a bit of English in Pash! He says "See You Next Time" at the end of one of the segments. And he's spoken a bit of German on Pash, too. For the new PASH cds that are coming out next year, it was suggested by the listeners that Kaida say a message in English and Kacky a message in German on one of the cds..but I don't know if they'll really do it or not.
Either way, I think it would be cool to hear him speak German. More than just a couple phrases at a time that is.

On the show, Kacky commented that Asakawa is a returnee. So that explains why her English is so good. Her accent is great and she sounds like a native speaker. She earned herself some cool points with this corner! ^o^



(Deleted comment)
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
I agree! He seems to wear hats quite often. I've seen a lot of pics with him wearing hats lately.
(Deleted comment)
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's true. He's been wearing hats in PASH and Onsen Toppa Raji pics. And I'm sure he's worn them in a few magazine pics as well.
gokumew2
Dec. 3rd, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
How awesome! X.D Is this net radio???
And Asakawa knows English? Cool!
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, this is the Love Root Zero net radio.
According Kacky, Asakawa is a returnee so that explains her fluet English. I was quite impressed!
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 4th, 2007 11:49 am (UTC)
XD;

though kakki might to be "forgetting" english (not to add german XD)
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he said he has forgotten English because he hasn't used it much. He was so shy to speak English, too when I met him in the summer. But, I thought his English was so cute. He said he understands a lot of English tho because it's similar to German.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
wah u met him in summer? XD cool! (there are pics? ^^U) um i don't know if german and english are similiar (i mean maybe he was meaning the pronnunciation or something like that?) eventhough my friend told me when he and hiichan went to germany they needed the translator XD; though he studyied english latin and spanish in the unniversity..i wonder if he still remember spanish XDDD
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he was at Comiket. No pics tho. They usually aren't allowed at seiyuu events. The Japanese agencies here are so strict. But, I can tell you he has a very nice handshake!! ^o^

German and English are related because they are Germanic languages so they share a lot of the same words. Even tho, I haven't really learned any German, I can understand quite a bit of the vocab and such because we have a lot of the same words. Of course, that doesn't mean I'm fluent in German or can speak it but I think that is the reason Kacky says he understands English...that and he also studied English in school when he was in Germany.

Edited at 2007-12-04 02:53 pm (UTC)
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
ROFL

i remember i saw before a german movie (was kinda "Horror" movie :/) and..i didn't understood nothing ^^;; though my english i learned myself never went to school or somthing like that so is dff XD;
mizukiaya
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
I studied French in school but I can understand a lot of Spanish because French and English are very similar to Spanish. So I think it's easy to learn Spanish. And it might make it easier for Spanish speakers to learn English because of that too.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
actually i've hear pplz (who have u know..spanish interest and try to learn everything) spanish can be easy BUT when u try to make an sentence there is the diff XD;; in spanish there are a lot of ways to say something @_@
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, of course the sentences are different. But because our languages share a lot of cognates, it can be easier than other languages such as Chinese for English speakers to understand. If you've ever seen SNL, Mad TV or even UGLY BETTY, they'll sometimes do skits or scenes in only Spanish w/no Eng subs but because they are using sentences that have a lot of cognates, it's easy for the English-speaking audience to understand.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC)
chinese? wah? no way XDDDDD chinese can't understand what u say! (even u can't uderstand what they say XDD) i studyied with chinese pplz in the japanese academy XD snl? sorry what is SNL? O_o i remember ugly betty (cuz was on air when i was in peru) though i never watched them ^^UU
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I said. Chinese is harder compared to Spanish for English speakers to understand. Tho, that said, I took Chinese in college and I have to say it was pretty easy grammar wise. The hardest part was kanji and of course getting the tones right. But other than that, I don't think it's so difficult to understand. Of course it helps, that I watch a lot of TW dramas.

SNL is a famous comedy skit show. Ugly Betty is the American version of Betty la Fea.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
^^;;

ah no i don't know SNL anywayz XD and yeah i was talking bout betty la fea..i remember i saw few cm of that novel in peru (but i don't watch those things @_@) i saw the cm cuz i was skipping channels XD;;

i thought u said chinese and english was easy XD;; but yeah..chinese is the most hardest lenguage @_@ but they can learn anything XD
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:59 am (UTC)
Ugly Betty is really good. It's one of the most popular shows on TV right now. But it is quite different from the Colombian original.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:01 pm (UTC)
eh was from colombia? XD;;; i dididn't know that
as i told it i don't watch those things so i never paid attention to the cm..though i only remember i saw the cm but i don't remember what they said in the cm..im talking bout 7 yrs ago
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was from colombia and became so popular that different countries started doing their own versions of the show. I saw some of the episodes when I was in college..My sister was hooked on it.
nanami_hijiri
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
lol mine also ^^;; but i never understood the um how to say..story line? eventhough i still don't get why pplz like novels @_@ where is the fun
ran89
Dec. 4th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
omg is there a place where to download this??
Asakawa can speak fluent english? Woah---
*is dying to listen to it*

(ps. Can i add you to my friends list? °°;;;)
mizukiaya
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:34 am (UTC)
Sure, feel free to add me.
Here's the link to the radio show. www.joqr.co.jp/bbqr/ag.html#loveroot
About 12 minutes into the show is when they first read the letter about the listener's boyfriend who is going to America. And then they start the English game.^^
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars