?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ON/OFFが最高!


Woooo~~~!!   I'm so pumped up after the ON/OFF Live today!!
It was a noon gig at O-Crest in Shibuya.
I felt so lazy getting up early today to head to Shibuya on this very rainy day.
But thanks to the Sakamoto twins, I became energized!  Especially, thanks to Kazuya's genkiness!!
You know this is the first time I've gotten to see them live out of character and they are the total opposite of Kouu and Shouryuu.  Their personalities are the complete reverse of the characters they played.  Naoya is more like Shouryuu and Kazuya like Kouu.
Naoya is the serious one and Kazuya the playful, mischevious one.  Haha they're so cute. 
And Kazuya just made me like him even more today.  He totally feeds off the energy of the crowd and loves when the audience makes up dances or waves their arms during the songs.  Both of the twins are so nice, too. They always wave back to people who wave at them.  So sweet!

A funny story that Kazuya told was about the guys rushing out of their house to get to the live.  It was raining and Naoya slipped from the 2nd floor on the stairs.  Poor Naoya.  But that wasn't it.  Walking on the way over to the venue, Naoya also slipped on those yellow bumpy things on the street meant for blind people.  So Kazuya was teasing Naoya and he was so embarassed.
But Naoya also got a chance to tease Kazuya when Kazuya messed up on part of a song.  Naoya really rubbed it in but then totally messed up his queue for another song and Kazuya could tease him back. :p
Kazuya also teased Naoya for choking on what he was going to say.  Something I hear he does quite a bit.

The guys are so funny. The way they fight reminds me of how me and my own twin sister bicker.:p
Anyways, I love their music!  They are so awesome live.

After the show, we got to talk to them and get a handshake.
It was great to be able to meet them.  And Kazuya got all excited about us being twins talking about how much my sis and I look alike.
There was a little twin bonding connection and we gave each other high fives!  Hahah...Kazuya is so hilarious!
Gotta love those guys! Can't wait till the next time I see them!

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
xaevyn
Mar. 20th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
They sound like such a fun team *___* The next time you find out about their live, let me know~ XD;
mizukiaya
Mar. 22nd, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are so fun to watch! They've definitely put on the best live I've seen this year!^^
chibi_paty
Mar. 22nd, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
Hi! ^^"
Er... first of all, sorry about this random comment... actually, I was looking for some info about ON/OFF on Google and I found this post... n_n"

It's awesome to find an English speaker who went to their live! *¬*
I always wondered how they behave out of character... yet, I had the impression that Naoya, as the older twin, would be the serious one... weird, isn't it? ^^"

Sorry about the randomness... I just felt I should post a comment here, just to let you know ^^

Hugs,
Patricia
mizukiaya
Mar. 22nd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thanks for dropping by.
Feel free to visit for new ON/OFF post and live reports.^^

BTW, Where are you from?
Hehe, yeah every pair of twins are different.:p
My sister and I are kinda like Kouu and Shouryuu. I'm the older playful twin and my sister is the more serious one. Or so people tell us.:p
I think Naoya's seriousness is cute. It really balances Kazuya's hyperness.^^

It's great to know there's another ON/OFF fan around!! Like you, I don't really know any English speaking fans either. They are still quite new and Fuuma is not so well known. But I think when Vampire Knight comes out, On/Off might some more foreign fans. Especially when people find out their twins. Fan of the show will think of them being like Zero and Ichiru.^o^<--hehe I'm a huge VK fan! I guess that's obvious from my layout tho.

Please comment anytime!
chibi_paty
Mar. 22nd, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'll be visiting it for sure! =3 (it may take a while, because my college classes and apprendiceship make me dead busy when not on holidays x__x)
Can I friend you? =3

I'm from Brazil (AKA the other half of the globe... x_x), but I look like Japanese because all the four of my grandparents were born in Japan ^^"
Were you born there in Japan? Or you were born in other country? =3 (because I find hard to understand Japanese people's English n_n")

Nn, I know a lot of twins and each pair of twin is different from the other (e.g., one of my best friends from college simply loves going to parties and clubs, and her twin sister would rather stay at home and watch some DVDs ^^), but I always felt that being the "older brother/sister" would imply different responsabilities in the Japanese family... n__n"

As for ON/OFF, it's nice that Naoya's serious and Kazuya's hyper, because it would be out-of-balance if both of them were serious or both of them were hyper...
Also, I find quite cute Kazuya teasing Naoya because of his clumsiness! I'd love to see an embarassed Naoya! >w<

Ah, BTW, which of them is your fav? =3

They may be not so well known outside of Japan because FuKoji's dorama isn't well known, but are they well known in Japan? I got the impression that their first live was quite crowded from the pics... >w<

I'm not so familiar with Vampire Knight, even though it has became quite popular here in Brazil nowadays. Yet, there are some seiyuus I like in the anime (like Mamoru Miyano, Suwabe Junichi, Minakawa Junko...). If I'm not mistaken, Koyasu Takehito did something for the CD drama also... >w<
This is a series that I should watch when I have some time =3

Jya nee~!
mizukiaya
Mar. 23rd, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
Sure feel free to friend me.
I live in Japan but I was born in the US. I'm half-Filipina half-American.
I speak native English so don't think you should have any problems understanding me unless i make typos from typing late at night.:p
Aaahh, it's hard to choose one as my fav. ><; For some reason I feel bad about picking one over the other. Before when I only had seen them in the dramas, I liked Naoya best but now that I've seen them in real life, I like Kazuya best. :p I like his happy go luckiness! It's contagious. He's so cute on stage. how bout u?

I wouldn't say their popular in Japan. If you asked the average person on the street who they are, they wouldn't be able to answer. They're pretty much only well known among the Fuuma fans and prolly loyal fans who've known them since their street live days. And they'll prolly get more popular amongst the Vampire Knight viewers. They are still newcomers here. O-Crest is where they've been performing their regular lives and it's the typical small venue for newcomers. You'll know they've hit it big when they start doing hall lives and lives that aren't just all-standing.
chibi_paty
Apr. 13th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hi-ho! >w<
Sorry for the delay in my answer... i.i *dead tired because of college x__x*

I friended you! =3

Oh~! *o*
You're going to have problems reading MY English than! XD
How long you've been living in Japan? =3

As for me, I have a hard time choosing one of them... somehow, what one has not, the other one has, so they seem to complete each other... n__n"
From the dramas, I liked Naoya the best also =3
I've never seen them in real life (TT-TT), yet I like reading their blog when I've got some time (it's harder to do it right now because of college [and because my obsession's still Kato Kazuki >w<], but their blog's cute! >w<). However, kanjis are still a problem for me... n__n"

Oh, I got it ^^
I hope they get popular soon! =3 (we'll have to share them with more people, but it's more likely they have more works! =3)

kisu²!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars