?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


   
Today was prolly not the best of days to be in Akibastarrbeam and I were in Akiba to get some deals on electronics and we were on our way to Sofmap, when we found ourselves amongst a jiken! There was yellow tape everywhere and crowds of people near the intersection of the street where Sofmap is located. We could see shoes and stuff all over the street and evidence markers as well. 
We thought maybe there had been a car accident.  I called my sister up since she was still at home and told her to look up what happened in the news since there were cameras and reporters everywhere.
Turned out that there was a stabbing spree right before we arrived.  It was pretty scary to hear that and much scarier than the car accident we thought it was.  Actually, according to the news it seems it started out as a car accident. The madman ran into people first and then started stabbing them. Very scary.  A very sad event in Tokyo.



There were reporters and cameramen everywhere. And you can see the huge ambulance in the back.



Helicopters hovered all over the sky

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
dilettantka
Jun. 8th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thank god you guys are okay :(
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah. It was a good thing we were running late yesterday.
kira_shadow
Jun. 8th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
I hope everyone I know up there is safe
DDD:

*glad you're safe*

and ugh yeah...there's the extroverted and introverted kind of person.
when I was in yokohama a guy threw himself off a skyscraper right behind me and my friend. we heard the "thud" of the impact and when we turned around I was really glad I hadn't been able to eat anything that day yet...
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
I remember you telling me that story before. Sounds so scary. When I hear about people jumping from skyscrapers like that I get an awful image of the ppl who did the same thing that tragic day in NY. I don't wanna think about it.
kira_shadow
Jun. 9th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
me neither.
and I still thank SOMEONE in this world that my uncle got stuck in a traffic jam that day and wasn't on board of one of the planes that crashed into the WTC... and that my sister's friend and colleague had a day off from work and wasn't there as well...

events like that just really make me sad deep down...

*hug*
kamuro_ishigami
Jun. 8th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC)
Oh my!! Thank God you passed by after the incident.. Still, it's sad that this things still happen.
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, very sad.
kamuro_ishigami
Jun. 9th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
Do you happen to know more about the incident now? Like how many people died? Or if there were children involved.. Meh feels liek praying..
ramble_corner
Jun. 8th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
oh my )-o
Glad to hear you are alright
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Everything's ok. Thankfully.
rukawagf
Jun. 8th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
D: HOLY SHIT!!!!!

I"M SO GLAD YOU ARE SAFE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Keiyo says he knew one of the guy who died D: (Not a friend but still)
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
Who is Keiyo? Sorry to hear that. It's sad. So many people are around that street esp. on a Sunday...
rukawagf
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Keiyo's my boyfriend. i rarely talk about him on lj ^^;
gokumew2
Jun. 8th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
I just read about this. My God. So sad!!
I'm very glad that you're safe. *CLINGS*
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks. *hugs* Luckily, my friend and I were running late that day.
_miyuchan_
Jun. 8th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Wow, they even said it here on the tv news...glad you're ok!
mizukiaya
Jun. 9th, 2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's on the American news channels, too.
It was a sad reminder that Tokyo isn't completely safe all the time.
angelamori
Jun. 9th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Oh dear... I just saw this on the news... I'm glad you're safe! :(
chibi_paty
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
OMG! So you went to Akiba the day it happened?? O_O I'm glad you're fine!

When I heard this news, I hoped none of my acquaintances were there the moment it happened! I'm still worried about a friend of mine who hasn't shown up these days, but he's always busy with college work, so I don't think nothing bad happened to him. n_n

I've heard that the guy who was attacking was stabbing people randomly, without any motive... I guess Japanese people can be really mad sometimes... o.o" (*hides her Japanese lineage*)

I'm really relieved you're harmless!
Take care!!
llilyb
Jun. 13th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are safe...
You are really a lucky girl ^^
So, me too I was very shocked by this news. I was frightened to think there was able to have persons whom I know. And you were there... >_< God thank you, you are safe.
So, please, take care.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars