?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG! OMG!!
Ok, I was watching the beginning of this episode thinking of how I know what my lj entry will be about.
I'm gonna write about how powerful and strong Sheryl is...but then yeah the end happened.

I knew episode 20 was gonna bring tragedy.  I was expecting that...yes.
But I wasn't expecting Michael to fall victim. :<  I'm still holding out hope that he's still alive.
I don't wanna believe it until I see a body or them burying him.
I mean WHAT?  REALLY?  Did he really.....???
I mean how can they kill off his chara when his seiyuu does the radio show. NOOOOOO. <--Maybe, I'm in denial.
Please Michael, surprise us all and come back!!   ;____________;
I SHALL never forget him.

Well with that aside, let me talk a bit about Sheryl.
I was really amazed by her strength and "Diamond Crevasse" was perfect for this episode.
And kudos to her for literally slapping the sense into Ranka.
That really made me proud to be a part of the Sheryl x Alto faction. I have no regrets.


Can't wait for next episode and details about Yokohama Pacifico.  It looks like I might have a better chance at getting a ticket if it's there.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
hinoai
Aug. 26th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
OMG I know, this was a GREAT episode!! I was flipping out in my place watching it!!

It really sucks that Michael had to die, since this was the first time that I'd liked him the entire series!! Same for KlanKlan-- I hadn't liked her at all until now! I didn't really get why they were making her big, though.. seemed like an odd time.

Sheryl was all kinds of awesome, I'm so proud of her!! But Ranka is getting more and more on my nerves. I'm assuming that she will grow up eventually, but she sure is taking her sweet time about it. x.x;;

What is going on at Yokohama Pacifico? Another concert?
mizukiaya
Aug. 26th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
I really liked Michael. I just can't imagine the Macross F world without him. I mean Alto and him were always together at school. Even if Luka is there, still seems like it'll be pretty lonely at school without him. Of course, I'm getting too ahead of myself seeing as I have no idea when/if they'll ever be able to return to school with all the chaos going on.

I've always liked KlanKlan because she was such a great friend to Michael and she wasn't an annoying character for being a girl in a shounen series. And yeah..I didn't really get why she was doing that either. Unless I missed something which is very possible, it just seemed really awkward how one minute she runs away and then you see her resting in that tank in the middle of the battle. Maybe she was gonna become big and try to take down as many Vajra as possible.

I have to say Macross F is one of the very few shounen series where I admire and respect one of the main girls just as much if not even more than the main guy. Very impressive.

I just worry that Ranka might get jealous and turn on Alto and take it out on Frontier using her power over the Vajra.

There's gonna be another live/event in Yokohama Pacifico.
Kanno Yoko presents Macross F Galaxy Tour FINAL. Details will be out this Friday.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars