Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou wo Tanoshimi ni!!

I finished watching the last episode Natsume Yuujinchou.  I'm gonna miss Nyanko-sensei and Natsume.  And I'll miss all the tears from being moved and happy.  This series gives off so many warm feelings.  I even got my Japanese teacher into it.:p

If you haven't read the manga, I definitely recommend you do.  It's a bit different from the anime as well as the order that they did some of the stories, plus you get to see even more stories of Natsume!! But, if you're like me have your kleenex out. I cry just about every chapter.^^;
I'm hoping that when the manga says vol. 7 will be out in the Winter of 2009, that they mean winter as in January or February. I wanna see this new character!!

And I'm glad that 「Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou」 will be out in January!! Yay!!  Until then, I'll be listening to the radio show-- Natsume Yuujinchou: The Fall Chapter to hold me over.


( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 15th, 2008 10:11 am (UTC)
okayy I noted that ^^
But, how do you make to watch so many cartoon ? You're impressive^^
I have never the time for that T_T... You have 32 hours days ? *laugh*
Oct. 15th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC)
I have so little time during the day, it really sux. But today and Monday I had the day off and since I need to save money I stayed home and caught up to alot of stuff. And I stay up till 2 every nite to get in shows.:p

It's hard to make time. I'm behind on alot of stuff still.>
Oct. 15th, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)
I like how they brought back a bunch of characters in the last ep. Much love for this series. .;_;

Do you know if anyone is scanlating the manga?
Oct. 15th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was sweet.

[SPOILERS: If you're interested in the difference between this chapter in the manga and the last episode.]

They changed it from the manga. In the manga that was a special story from Tanuma's point of view. They did go to his house and see the reflection of the pond but they didn't go to a festival. They just went to the mountains to see the fireworks from the firework competition. And the chapter only contained Natsume, Tanuma and Ponta...er...Nyanko-sensei.:p
The sad thing is, unlike the anime Tanuma didn't have the courage to ask Natsume about the color of the fish in the pond. He wanted to ask but he couldn't but someday he hopes he can. (;___;)


I'm not sure who is scanlating. I know someone scanslated a bit of it a while ago. I just picked up the tanks at the store tho since I'm collecting them.
Oct. 15th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Awww, Tanuma. =.(((

Ah okay. I'll see if I can find them scanlations. Thanks!
Oct. 15th, 2008 10:34 am (UTC)
I liked the few episodes I watched on veoh, so I think I'll start watching it again :D I'm trying to catch up with Nabari no ou now oAO Almost there!
Oct. 15th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
Luckily Natsume, is only 13 episodes. You'll catch up in no time.
I need to catch up on Nabari no Ou, too. I'm like 8 eps. behind.>
Oct. 15th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
you cried for them? i must be the heartless one but i will agree it is really touching.

rather than all the fantasy stuff and so on, i really like how it is going heavy on relationship and interaction. the soft artstyle is really intriguing too.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )


hakuouki - chikage turned around

Latest Month

August 2011


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars