?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I just watched the last episode of Vampire Knight.
It was different but somehow I don't mind Yuuki's choice.

So it's no secret that I loathe Kaname in the manga.  I'm only behind one chapter so I'm not sure if my feelings will change.
But yeah, when it comes to the manga I'm definitely a Zero x Yuuki fan. 

But the anime is different.  I liked Ichiru's last scene and I like Zero. 
But I kinda feel in the anime that I don't have the same kind of connection to him as I do when I read the manga.
And I actually like Kaname in the anime.  It's really funny. 

So I wasn't at all surprised with the ending.  They really built Kaname's character up as this caring vampire who loved and needed to be loved. And was deserving of pity.  And they baited me right in.  So by the end, I fell bad enough for Kaname and apathetic enough towards Zero to enjoy the fact that Yuuki decided to go with Kaname in the end.

Now to catch up on the manga chapter I missed when I left Japan.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
mirax
Jan. 4th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
Definitely let me know how you feel after you read that chapter. The chapter was really important and ended the arc IMO. The anime ending WAS very different, but not so much that the general feeling of the manga wasn't able to get across. I enjoyed it, oddly enough.

I don't know what to think of VK anymore. I love Matsuri Hino's other works, but I never really clicked with VK, even though I keep up with it religiously. I just never really connected with any of the characters. So I am not partial to who she ends up with at all really.

Anyways, I'm glad the anime is over, it completely caught up with the manga in that last episode, and actually had some elements in that last episode from the most recent chapter. I definitely want to know how you feel after reading the most recent chapter though ^^
mizukiaya
Jan. 4th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Now that I think about it I think I did read the last chapter. Was the last chatper 46?
If so, I read a bit about it here--> http://mizukiaya.livejournal.com/221527.html

Yeah, I was surprised that they did include parts of the last chapter in there. I was expecting the last few eps to totally be original.
After reading Chapter 46, I wasn't happy with Kaname at all. I loved the scene with Zero and Yuuki. I really feel that Zero doesn't deserve all this. He deserves to be happy. ><

And I know what you mean about Hino Matsuri's other works. I loved MeruPuri and Toware no Mi no Ue. VK is darker than those two so I think that's why I feel differently towards it. I kinda haven't been too fond of Yuuki lately and her actions/choices. Maybe it would've been better if she stayed a human, I don't know.

The last chapter just tore me up but I wanna stick with it and hope that this series ends well. No matter the end, I want Zero to live, that's for sure.
gokumew2
Jan. 4th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
The latest manga chapter is .*______________________*
mizukiaya
Jan. 4th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Yes. T___T My dear Zero!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars