?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shibuya 2 Weeks Ago でも今の書き込みと関係ないっす。

Last night, I decided on a whim to go to Kacky's show today. yukiichigo  and I had a lot of fun!
BTW, Kacky was dressed very oshare today.
We learned a lot about him. It was almost as if he was the star of the show since most questions were directed to him. :p
Some highlights and facts:

1. The appearance of Kakkiiko (the female version of Kacky)!  During the drama portion of the show, Kacky's character was a girl so he went all out and read his lines with a high girly voice. He's no Kamiyan (referring to his role as Tieria pretending to be a girl in the 1st Gundam 00 Drama CD) but he was pretty cute and funny.

2. Kacky showed off his new driver's license.

3. Kacky would like to go back to school to study more.  He's interested in being a teacher/instructor and may've possibly become one if he wasn't a seiyuu. ( You may know this if you've listened to his other radio shows before.)

4. Once when Kacky was at Sakuraya in Shinjuku, he got picked up by a stranger--a man.  The man who worked at Sakuraya was pitching to Kacky a certain product that he recommended.  He asked to exchange info and they even went for a drink.  Pretty soon Kacky realized this guy was not simply interested in a friendship. :p

5. Kacky is good at a lot of things including kikai taisou!!?

6. In a relationship, Kacky thinks it's perfectly fine to date someone who is 10 years older than himself.  But he would never date someone who is 10 years younger than him. (And thank goodness for that since at his age, they'd be jailbait. :p) He prefers older women.

7. Today the show had a quiz segment focused on anime in Spain.  It was the easiest quiz ever.
Q. What anime is shown after 9 in Spain due to it's mature content? 
A. Crayon Shin Chan
Q. Manga is now commonly used to refer to Japanese comics in Spain.  But what does the Spanish word manga mean?
a. collar b. sleeve c.zipper
A. b. sleeve
Q. What anime has an 82% (i forget if that's the exact number but somewhere around that) viewership in Spain?
A. Mazinger Z

8. Surprisingly, Kacky isn't good at meeting people for the first time and gets very shy about it.

9. Kacky was called kimomoe (the act of being gross and moe at the same time) by his cohost. :p

So yeah, those are some of the things I remember from today.  T'was very informative.

After the show, we went to Ikebukuro for dessert.  We also hit the arcade to play the relatively new Gundam Game where you get to waste spend 800 yen (300 for a card and 500 to play) to enter a pod and become a Gundam Pilot.  I joined Zeon and own a Zak(sp?). It's the coolest thing ever but not for the weak.  Now I know how talented Kira was to pilot a Gundam with such ease.  I would need dozens of simulations to prepare to pilot.  This game is not for those who get motion sickness easily.
BTW, don't they have a/c in those Gundam cockpits! Because man, I dunno how Setsuna-tachi can stand it if they don't.  It was so hot in our pods. So my recc is for them to install some a/c in those things :p

Well after such an eventful day, it's time for me to hit the hay.  Oyasumi!



</lj>

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
gokumew2
Mar. 10th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Kacky~~ X.DDD Man, I need to go to one of these shows next time!!!

The MS is called a Zaku btw. .^^ Hehe, I'm getting memories of playing the Gundam Wii game at Chara Hobby. X.D
mizukiaya
Mar. 12th, 2009 02:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I remember those days. I sucked at the Wii game, too. - ____-;
But, I would love to get it! I barely have any Wii games. :<

I'm gonna miss this radio show. I don't know who's hosting in April but these next few shows are supposed to be the last ones with Kacky and Matsuki-san. It's one of the few seiyuu events that I can go to for free and get the extra bonus of not just watching a live recording but also participating in a free talk afterwards.

It would be cool if Hatano was next, tho.
gokumew2
Mar. 12th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Oh really? Nyuuuuuuuuuuu!!! .T____T
Un, if they get someone like Waccha then I won't mind at all. X.3 Are these events usually packed and hard to get into? You said you went to this one on a whim so it doesn't sound like it is...
mizukiaya
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Sorry forgot to reply to this.
It's not really hard to get into but you have to get a numbered ticket and they do a lottery for who gets to go in first. The people who go in first get front row and they let people in until they fill in the section were sitting is allowed. Behind that section they let everyone else stand and they keep letting people in until everyone is inside.

On weekdays, it's not so bad and there's usually lots of space in the back even if you have to stand. But on national holidays, and times when students are out of school early for exam days, and of course during summer and winter vacation, the place gets packed because people from all over Tokyo and Japan are able to come. So anticipate it being crowded in the summer.

But we'll see because I think it was especially crowded for Kacky because lots of ppl girls and guys came to see him because they loved Gurren Lagann.

I can't imagine that many guys in the audience being fans of Hatano, tho. I guess it depends on his roles this Spring, tho.
gokumew2
Mar. 16th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Ahh okay. Thank you.

And do they hand out tickets on the day of the recording or do they do it a few days in advance or something?

Un, as much as I want Waccha to be popular, I'm hoping it doesn't get too crowded so I have a chance to go see. X.D
yukiichigo
Mar. 12th, 2009 12:28 pm (UTC)
Kakiko sounded pretty high to me
I thought he got approached by a guy who started suggesting him to buy a different brand of digicam than the one he worked for? So the guy did work at Sakuraya ('cause Miyu was saying how she should do the same by wearing Sakuraya staff shirt and Kacky was like "that would be committing a crime")

Kimomoeeee... Even know I know what he meant, I can't really relate lol XD

Gundam arcade made me feel so sick ;A; I can't be a Gundam/Zaku pilot (unless I'm the sniper lol, and unless they install some AC in the cockpits!) I'll just be commander GAR. Or maybe I can attack my enemies by shooting out puke orz;;

Denny's dessert was super yum♥
mizukiaya
Mar. 12th, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Kakiko sounded pretty high to me
Thanks for catching that! I just corrected it.^^

I wanna try the Gundam game again. Maybe it's just something I have to get used to. Or that explains why there wasn't much of a line to get in...tho, I'm leaning towards the reason for that being that it was a weeknight and pretty late. :p

yukiichigo
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Re: Kakiko sounded pretty high to me
I wish the seats actually moved with the screen lol XD Poop.

I'm going to miss the shoooowwww ;A; We must find other ones to attend to now lol.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars