?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm all caught up to Durarara now!!  I can now identify most of the characters names with their faces now!
I understand what Dollars refers to.
And I now know there's more to Ryuugamine Mikado than meets the eye.

I also have my favorite characters now!!  Those being Heiwajima Shizuo and Orihara Izaya

I like Shizuo because dude he's so badass!!  It's great how he hates violence yet he's the one using violence and flipping his lid every other minute! Haha. And it's so cute how he cares for his little bro, Kasuka!!  I think Kasuka really loves him, too. <3

I like Izaya because, well, you know---人Love!
Actually, I like how he's a badass too.  I like how he enjoys watching people.
And how he steps and jumps on people or their belongings.
He's one cool guy...he is.

Oh, I also like Kida Masaomi because he's got that double facade going on.  And he's crazy in a funny way.  He's always talking about how pure he is and speaking nonsense.  

It's pretty cool how this anime is set in Ikebukuro.  I pass through Ikebukuro all the time and many places in the show are familiar to me.  And I even got excited when they featured the Tobu Tojo line in the first episode!! <--My line.:)  All this attention to detail makes the anime all the more interesting to watch.

When I first started watching this, I didn't understand what this whole story was about.  So if you are new to the series, you may be confused in the beginning too.  But just keep watching.  The episodes get more and more interesting once you learn more about the characters and you'll eventually stop saying" what the heck is going on? where is this story going?" after a while. At least that's how I was.

Anyhow, I'm curious to read the manga and the light novels now.  I heard the novels were even released in Korean and Chinese.

Oh yeah, I saw that there's an event next week.  It's an all-night screening.  So if you're a fan of the show and you're in town, you might be interested.  The guests are Toyonaga and Kamiya-san. Here are the details:

オールナイト上映会 開催決定!! 「デュラララ!!」オールナイト de デュララララバイ in 池袋
会場:池袋テアトルダイヤ
開催日程:4月3日(土)
開始時間:スクリーン1/23:45~  スクリーン2/23:30~ (予定)
登壇ゲスト(予定):豊永利行(竜ヶ峰帝人役)、神谷浩史(折原臨也役)

※登壇ゲストは当日の状況により予告なく変更となる場合が御座います。
※舞台挨拶における、写真・動画等の撮影は堅くお断り致します。
※登壇ゲストへの花束・プレゼント等は直接お渡しする事は出来ません。劇場スタッフが事前にお預かり致します。

≪「デュラララ!!」オールナイトのチケットに関しまして≫
専用チケットを<チケットぴあ>にて3月20日(土)AM10:00より先行販売いたします。(全席指定制・立ち見なし)
料金/1人2枚まで:3,000円(消費税込)
◆4月2日(金)迄の先行販売となります。(規定枚数に達し次第、販売終了となります)
◆自動配席システムですので、お座席はお選びいただけません。
◆劇場窓口での先行販売はございません。
◆開催前日までに完売した際、当日券販売はございませんので予めご了承下さい。
◆前売券・招待券・株主ICカード・その他鑑賞券等はご使用いただけませんのでご了承下さい。

<お問い合わせ>
チケットぴあ
【音声認識予約】0570-02-9999
【URL】 http://t.pia.co.jp/
【Pコード】決まり次第お知らせ致します。

※具体的なイベント内容、スケジュール等に関しましては下記劇場までお問い合わせ下さい。
 池袋テアトルダイヤ 03-3983-9793
 http://www.cinemabox.com

Well better get going to sleep now.  Last day of work is tomorrow!! W00t!

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
ekmisao
Mar. 24th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like DRRR! ^^v It helps if you've watched/read Baccano! first, so you understand this storytelling style. ^^
mizukiaya
Mar. 25th, 2010 08:02 am (UTC)
I'll have to make it a point to check out Baccano during haruyasumi!I'm really glad I stuck with it!
kuromi3
Mar. 24th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah DRRR! is awesome. I watched the first episode and was kind of confused. But I kept watching and it got better. Now I can't wait for the next one. Shizou and Izaya are my favs too. Pretty much for the same reasons you listed. Not too mention Shizou's seiyuu is Ono Daisuke and I love him.
mizukiaya
Mar. 25th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
Yeah!! I like these kind of anime that start of confusing you and later end up making it worthwile sticking with.^o^ Hehe, OnoD's versatility always amazes me!<3
gokumew2
Mar. 25th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Yay~! Izaya and Shizuo are my favorites too. .^_______^

I wanna go to the screening too but tickets are already sold out. =.(
mizukiaya
Mar. 25th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Really? Awww.. man that sucks. Would've been fun to watch with a bunch of people. It doesn't help that the theater is small, so easy to sell out.:< Too bad I didn't get into DRRR!! sooner.

Oohh and I love your icon! <3
gokumew2
Mar. 25th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
Thanks. .^^ I had a hell of a time making it because the original image only said デュラララ!! .^^;
yukiichigo
Mar. 28th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
DURRAAAAAAAAA*rolls tongue* Yay~ I've only watched up to episode 8 I think but I love Kida Masaomi (and Mamo) >3 So silly.

Are you going to the screening? I'm going back on the 1st (ew orientation) but if you're going I wanna goooo~~ And plus I've only seen your face like, once last year lol *tear* D:
mizukiaya
Mar. 28th, 2010 01:11 pm (UTC)
I definitely understand why they chose Mamo for the role. :p

Yeah, let's definitely hangout! I don't have tix but I wanna go, too. When you get back let's try and check out the situation on Saturday.
yukiichigo
Mar. 29th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Yea, aren't we kind of late in getting the tickets? lol =A=;; I hope it won't be like the Gurren Lagann (was it? I can't remember) thing we had to go through last year *tear*.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars