?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My computer died! ;____:

I can't believe it! My computer flat-lined just as I was about to leave this morning.
It was weird. I was watching something on my computer...figuring I'd watch it and leave soon after.
But then my computer suddenly froze and black screened. When I rebooted, it beeped, rather annoyingly!
I have no idea what the freak happened! I hope it's just that something is loose inside because I really don't wanna have to take it somewhere to get repaired. And I don't wanna have to buy anything. boohoo.
If anyone has had this happen to them...do give me your advice.

I'm at the cyber cafe now so thats why Im able to write this but...man, it sucks not having my computer working.:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
nanami_hijiri
Jan. 6th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
hmmmmmm

*waves*

froze and black screen huh? might to be viruses O_o i remember when i was fixing mother friend's husband pc it haved the same error the only thing i did was asked "wth was doing he with the pc" XD and then they told me that his friend was using the pc ohh you know the story then XD they sent them to repair it.. but i think if you have the install cd of your OS you can even try to make format c ._. and that's mean you will lose everything or go to the pc shop and ask for other way *sorry is the only way i know to "fix" that kind of problems*
mizukiaya
Jan. 7th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
If worse comes to worse I may just take it to a pc store and have them take a look. im hoping for the best.
nanami_hijiri
Jan. 7th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
yeah ^___^; if u don't know much bout pcs would be better if a master take a look :/
ramble_corner
Jan. 6th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
ok i may not be so sure about the freeze and black screen but when my pc acted that way [beeped annoyinly while rebooting], it was the memory card. i think you may try dismantle and attach it back. same goes for any cable esp for the main hard disk, [well that's what my bro usually did for the first step of troubleshooting
You can also try to test your hard disk on other's pc [as a secondary disk] to make sure it's not the main culprit. if it can be detected , then it's fine and you can scan it for virus or such.
erm that's all i could think off. well unless you could get more info of the prob but i'm no expert either. It's only I'm used to this problem so for basic stuff that's all I can advise you on
Hope it's not damaged
mizukiaya
Jan. 7th, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
I hope not too. I think this might be the problem..or something with my video card maybe. But I dont wanna mess with it on my own in case I make things worse so Im gonna try to find someone at my dorm to take a look and unplug and replug everything back in. Thanks for your advice
angelamori
Jan. 6th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
OW... could be a virus. Or your motherboard acting up. It doesn't switch on again?

You might want to try re-formatting the thing. If it just plain doesn't start up, you're looking at investing in another new computer. :(

is there anyone you can go to for on-hand help? *Wince*
mizukiaya
Jan. 7th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
yeah, im sure someone at my dorm can help me. Ill have to ask when i have more free time...ive been going out a lot lately. Btw, sorry I havent replied to you yet. Im gonna try and buy the playing cards tomorrow or Monday. Sorry Im so late at replying...Ive been here and there lately. Things should calm down this week since Ill be going back to work.
cruel_disorder
Jan. 6th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
That happened to me before, but it was ages ago and I don't remember why it happened >.>;;; *sigh* Anyway wish u best of luck and hope ur comp lives ;o;
sourangel
Jan. 7th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
I hope your computer gets fixed soon. >__< And I'm sorry I didn't get to go to the w-inds. cafe with you, I got back really late from hanging out with my Japanese friends, and after the NEWS concerts I was exhausted and just passed out. >__<;;;;
angelamori
Jan. 8th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
No problem! I totally understand.

Oh god, work. *wince* Watch me try and fit the clothes I bought in Japan into the workplace. Hahaha.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hakuouki - chikage turned around
mizukiaya
mizukiaya

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars